Recipients

Since the Ross Powers Foundation was established in 2001, the organization has award 238 grants to 136 different athletes from 15 different sports. These athletes have included Junior National Champions, National Champions and World Champions and Olympic medalist Alex Deibold, Nick Goepper and Devin Logan.

Operating as the Ross Powers Foundation from 2001-2010 and the Level Field Fund from 2010 to today, the organization has awarded over $437,000 in grants to talented athletes whose financial resources otherwise wouldn’t have enabled them to travel and compete at the highest levels of competition.

Notable grant recipients since 2002:

Alex Deibold (snowboarding)2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist in Snowboardcross

Devin Logan (freeskiing)2014 Olympic Silver Medalist Slopestyle

Nick Goepper (freeskiing)-2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist Slopestyle, 2012 X Games Slopestyle Silver Medalist, 2013 X Games Slopestyle Gold Medalist

Danny Davis (snowboarding)2014 Olympic Team member, 2006 Transworld Snowboarding Riders Poll Rookie of the Year Award Winner, 2006 Snowboarder Magazine Rookie of the Year

Forest Bailey (snowboarding) – 2012 X Games Snowboard Street Gold Medalist

Jill Bakken (bobsled) – 2002 Olympic Gold Medalist in the two-man bobsled event, 2012 inductee into the Bobsled Hall of Fame

Nick Baumgartner (snowboarding) – Member of the 2010 and 2014 U.S. Olympic Snowboardcross Team, 2011 X Games Snowboardcross Gold Medalist, 2012 X Games Snowboardcross Silver Medalist

Emily Brunemann (swimming) – Four-time FINA 10K Open Water Swimming World Cup Champion, two-time U.S. National Champion, NCAA Champion

Jonathan Cheever (snowboarding) – 2010/2011 Snowboardcross National Champion, 3rd place in the 2011 FIS Snowboardcross World Cup end of season rankings

Callan Chythlook-Sifsot (snowboarding) – Member of the 2010 U.S. Olympic Snowboardcross Team, 2011 X Games Silver Medalist

Faye Gulini (snowboarding) – Member of the 2010 & 2014 U.S. Olympic Snowboardcross Team

Jayson Hale (snowboarding) – Member of the 2006 U.S. Olympic Snowboardcross Team, 2006 and 2012 X Games Snowboardcross Bronze Medalist

Noah Hoffman (cross-country skiing) – 2012 Under-23 World Championships 15K Silver Medalist

Charles Houchin (swimming) – 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist in the 4X200 freestyle relay

Alex Meyer (swimming) – Member of the 2012 U.S. Olympic Swimming Team

Andy Newell (cross-country skiing) – Member of the 2006, 2010 and 2014 U.S. Olympic Cross-Country Ski Teams, 2008 U.S. National Champion

Jason Smith (snowboarding) – Member of the 2006 U.S. Olympic Snowboardcross Team

Liz Stephen (cross-country skiing) – Member of the 2010 U.S. Olympic Cross-Country Ski Team, 8-time U.S. National Champion

Graham Watanabe (snowboarding) – Member of the 2006 and 2010 U.S. Olympic Snowboardcross Teams